Print Page | Contact Us | Your Cart | Sign In | Register
APME Committees

If you'd like to get involved in the good work of APME or have questions about the committees, e-mail the committee chairs below.

Much of APME's work occurs throughout the year in the association's committees.

While individual goals change every year as new issues and opportunities arise, the priority remains the same: help APME assist busy editors and directors to become better managers leading trained, professional staffs who put out interesting, relevant newspapers, websites and broadcast reports.

The committees are a great way to get involved with the association and to move into an important, visible role in the news industry.

LEADERSHIP INITIATIVE (First Amendment, Conference, Diversity, NewsTrain)

Chair: Michael Days, Philadelphia Daily News
Co-Chair: Mark Baldwin, Rockford (Ill.) Register Star 

First Amendment: Champions the First Amendment through programs and initiatives and by partnering with other journalism organizations. Takes the lead in alerting membership on issues that erode freedoms.
Chair: Michael Anastasi, The Tennessean, chair
Co-chair: Barry Arthur, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
George Rodrigue, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
Mark Baldwin, Rockford (Ill.) Register Star
Carlos Sanchez, The Monitor of McAllen, Texas

Conference: The committee plans the joint APME -ASNE News Leadership Conference, attends to the details and runs the show each year.
Chair: Mark Baldwin, Rockford (Ill.) Register Star
Co-chair: Angie Muhs, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Illinois
Kurt Franck, The Blade, Toledo, Ohio
Kim Meader, The Arizona Republic
Summer Moore, The Times of Northwest Indiana
Adviser:
Jim Simon, Seattle Times

Diversity: Committee organizes the Robert G. McGruder Diversity Leadership award and will focus throughout the year on diversity leadership priorities.
Chair: Carlos Sanchez, The Monitor of McAllen, Texas
Co-chair: Tom Arviso, The Navajo Times, Window Rock, Ariz.
Eric Ludgood, WGCL/CBS, Atlanta News
Sandra Clark, WHYY, Philadelphia
Maria Caporizzo, The Providence (R.I.) Journal
Adviser: Bill Church, Gatehouse Media, Austin

NewsTrain: A national touring workshop serving journalists in their own regions. Programs are designed to provide training in the skills, knowledge, and information newsroom leaders need in a rapidly changing media setting.
Co-chair: Alan D. Miller, Columbus Dispatch
Co-chair: Bill Church, Gatehouse Media, Austin
Carlene Cox, Gatehouse Media, Round Rock, Texas
Eric Ludgood, WGCL/CBS, Atlanta News
Adviser: Cate Barron, Patriot-News/PennLive, Harrisburg, Pa.

INNOVATION INITIATIVE (Awards, Great Ideas, New Ideas)
Chair: Angie Muhs, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Illinois
Co-chair: Anne Brennan, Cape Cod Online

Awards: This committee organizes the annual APME awards and the AP staff awards. Works with marketing and other committees to publicize the awards, entry criteria and deadlines. Then the group coordinates the judging each summer and presentations at the conference
Chair: Tom Koetting, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Co-chair: Traci Bauer, LoHud.com and The Journal News, White Plains, N.Y.
Dennis Anderson, Peoria Journal Star
Anne Brennan, Cape Cod Online
Adviser: Joe Hight, Oklahoma

Great Ideas: This group pulls together great ideas from media outlets across the continent and compiles them in one digital resource for our annual conference. This is a signature APME production
Chair: Tony Elkins Jr., Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Co-chair: Maria Caporizzo, The Providence (R.I.) Journal
Matt Christensen, Times-News in Twin Falls, Idaho
Tom Arviso, The Navajo Times, Window Rock, Ariz.

New Ideas: This new committee channels leadership-based ideas from members, assesses the realities and time frame, and then works with other committees and board to implement best opportunities.
Chair: Traci Bauer, LoHud.com and The Journal News, White Plains, N.Y.
Co-chair: Alison Gerber, Chattanooga (Tenn.) Times Free Press
Katrice Hardy Franklin, The Greenville (S.C.) News
Jill Jorden Spitz, Arizona Daily Star, Tucson
Adviser: Jim Simon, Seattle Times

MARKETING INITIATIVE (Membership, Engagement, Magazine, Fundraising)
Chair: Jim Simon, Seattle Times
Co-chair: Summer Moore, The Times of Northwest Indiana

Membership: Committee is responsible for vetting candidates to fill expiring or empty positions on the APME Board of Directors, assists in matching board mentors with new members, and assesses membership values, fees and experiences.
Chair: Michael Days, Philadelphia Daily News
Co-chair: Ronnie Agnew, Mississippi Public Broadcasting
George Rodrigue, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
Alison Gerber, Chattanooga (Tenn.) Times Free Press
Sandra Clark, WHYY, Philadelphia
Adviser: Angie Muhs, The State Journal-Register, Springfield, Illinois

Engagement: Committee works to improve our engagement through apme.com, Facebook, Twitter and other social media. This team oversees content for our digital platforms.
Chair: Anne Brennan, Cape Cod Online
Co-chair: Kurt Franck, The Blade, Toledo, Ohio
Summer Moore, The Times of Northwest Indiana
Traci Bauer, LoHud.com and The Journal News, White Plains, N.Y.
Sandra Clark, WHYY, Philadelphia
George Rodrigue, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland
Adviser: Laura Sellers, The Daily Astorian, Oregon

Magazine: One of our most valued and important communication tools, APME News is mailed several times a year to the AP membership.
Chair: Andrew Oppman, Middle Tennessee State University
Co-chair: Autumn Phillips, co-chair
Matt Christensen

Fundraising: This committee seeks funding through sponsorships and grants for the annual conference and NewsTrain.
Chair: Laura Sellers, The Daily Astorian, Oregon
Co-chair: Bill Church, co-chair
Summer Moore
Ronnie Agnew
Dennis Anderson
Adviser: Cate Barron, advisor

 

 

Associated Press Media Editors

APME is a professional network, a resource for helping editors and broadcasters improve their news coverage and newsroom operations.

Quick Links

Home About News Events

Connect