Print Page | Contact Us | Your Cart | Sign In | Register
NewsTrain Past Programs
NewsTrain Past Programs

2011
Washington, D.C.
Workshop Leaders: Michael Berens, Michael Roberts, Kat Downs, Mandy Jenkins, Ron Nixon,
Maxine Park


Madison, Wisconsin
Workshop Leaders: Rusty Coats, Michael Roberts, Bryan Murley, Amber Paluch, Margaret Holt and Marilyn Krause



2010

Fort Worth
Workshop Leaders: Marci Burdick, Steve Buttry, Michael Roberts, Matt Stiles, Melinda Janik and Mitch Pugh, plus a panel including Jo
hn Lumpkin, Andrew Chavez, Tommy Thomason, Jake Batsell, Danny Mogle


Nashville
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Bobbi Bowman, Patrick Beeson, Ronnie Agnew, Michael Roberts, John Seigenthaler, Tom Curley

Chicagoland
Workshop Leaders: Mark Briggs, Jane Hirt, Bob Zaltsberg, Mitch Pugh, Kathy Schenck, Derek Willis, Robb Montgomery.

Tacoma
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Wayne Lynch, Mike Fancher, Ellyn Angelotti, Joann Lisosky, Bobbi Bowman, Doreen Marchionni,

2009

Columbus
Workshop Leaders: Ellyn Angelotti, Michael Roberts, Kathy Schenck

Norman
Workshop Leaders: Robb Montgomery, Bob Dotson, Mark Briggs, Ken Fleming, David Arkin

Phoenix
Workshop Leaders: Dan Gillmor, Mark Hiland, Retha Hill, Andrew Leckey, Tim McGuire, Robin Phillips, Michael Roberts, Jodi Schneider

St. Louis
Workshop Leaders: Bobbi Bowman, Michael Roberts, Robb Montgomery, Bryan Murley, Brian Johnson, Ken Fleming, Kurt Greenbaum, Will Sullivan, Elaine Kramer

2008

Hamilton
Workshop Leaders: Ellyn Angelotti, Michael Roberts, Elaine Kramer

Harrisburg
Workshop Leaders: Robb Montgomery, Rusty Coats

Little Rock
Workshop Leaders: Kristin Gilger, Joe Hight, Kelly Kissel, Rosalie Stemer, Keith Woods

New Orleans
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Anthony Moor

San Diego
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Ryan Pitts, Mark Briggs

2007

Bergen
Workshop Leaders: Michael Robers, Bob Steele, Stephen A. Borg, Elaine Kramer, David Ledford, Joan Nassivera

Memphis
Workshop Leaders: Keith Woods, Kristin Gilger, Dick Weiss, Randy Covington, Chris Peck

Milwaukee
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Kristin Gilger, Brad Dennison, Elaine Kramer

New England
Workshop Leaders: Butch Ward, Bobbi Bowman, Rosalie Stemer, John Jackson, Randy Covington

Richmond
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Bobbi Bowman, Rusty Coats

Springfield
Workshop Leaders: Edward Miller, Lil Swanson, Bobbi Bowman

Syracuse
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Randy Covington, Brant Houston, Deborah Nelson, Tim Nostrand, Bob Port

Tampa
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Jody Brannon, Bob Steele, Terry Eberle

Vancouver
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Edward Miller, Ryan Pitts, Carol Nunnelley, Roger Gillespie

2006

Albuquerque
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Butch Ward, Rob Curley, Rosalie Stemer

Anchorage
Workshop Leaders: Jack Hart, Edward Miller

Bergen
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Barbara King Lord, Edward Miller

Cambridge
Workshop Leaders: Brant Houston, Michael Roberts, Robert Giles, David Boardman, Deborah Nelson, Tim Nostrand, Teresa Hanafin, John Yemma, Daniel Rubin

Charleston
Workshop Leaders: Carl Sessions Stepp, Butch Ward, Rusty Coats

Charlotte
Workshop Leaders: Scott Libin, Aly Colón, Janice Gin, Deborah Potter

Chicago
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Kate Long, Jill Geisler

Great Falls
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Pam Johnson, Gina Boysun

Honolulu
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Edward Miller, Nora Paul, Walter Dean

Kansas City
Workshop Leaders: Jack Hart, Rosalie Stemer, Butch Ward, Marci Burdick, Chip Mahaney, Deborah Potter, Deb Wenger, Cody Howard, Dan Cox, Bill Self

Minneapolis
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Kristin Gilger, Gene Foreman, Bobbi Bowman, Mary Jo Sylwester, Nora Paul, Cory Powell

Montgomery
Workshop Leaders: Don Fry, Edward Miller, Bobbi Bowman, Kenny Irby

NABJ/Indianapolis
Workshop Leaders: Don Fry, Milton Coleman, Tom Callinan, Pam Fine, Jackie Jones, Linda Cunningham, Jeff Bruce, Caesar Andrews, Mark Russell, Phil Currie

Portland
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Kristin Gilger, Bobbi Bowman

Santa Ana
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Edward Miller

2005 & Previous

Atlanta
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Wanda Lloyd, Johnnie Miles

Baltimore
Workshop Leaders: Chip Scanlan, Butch Ward

Cedar Rapids
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Edward Miller

Cleveland
Workshop Leaders: Bob Baker, Edward Miller

Denver
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Edward Miller

Detroit
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Edward Miller

Fort Lauderdale
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Edward Miller

Indianapolis
Workshop Leaders: Bob Baker, Steve Rice

Louisville
Workshop Leaders: Bruce DeSilva, Edward Miller

Milwaukee
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Edward Miller

New York City
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Kristin Gilger

Oklahoma City
Workshop Leaders: Jack Hart, Kristin Gilger

Philadelphia
Workshop Leaders: Bill Blundell, Edward Miller

Phoenix
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts and Jack Hart, Edward Miller

Richmond
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Edward Miller

Salt Lake City
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Jill Geisler

San Antonio
Workshop Leaders: Jacqui Banaszynski, Kristin Gilger

San Diego
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Steve Rice

San Jose
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Jo-Anne Armao

Seattle
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Edward Miller

Sioux Falls
Workshop Leaders: Chip Scanlan, Steve Rice

St. Louis
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Kristin Gilger

Washington, DC
Workshop Leaders: Chip Scanlan, Jill Geisler

Westbrook, Conn
Workshop Leaders: Michael Roberts, Edward Miller

Associated Press Media Editors

APME is a professional network, a resource for helping editors and broadcasters improve their news coverage and newsroom operations.

Quick Links

Home About News Events

Connect